New York directories - Lorenz and George Stiebeling



Manhattan directories show Lorenz there in 1875-76, and 1885, 1886. These directories include the Bronx borough (as of 1875). (Note there is another Lorenz Stiebeling in NY in 1867-1878; although he is the same name, nationality and age as our Lorenz, he is not a close relation; this Lorenz was born in Baden, worked as a cutter/tailor/beer, lived at 58/68 Willett, wife Catherine (and son John, a clerk, born in NY circa 1847) and died in Manhattan on 12/31/1878.) You had to pay to be listed, so this is not a complete enumeration like the census -- omission does not reflect the person not being there.
1871-72
Stiebling, Edward. baker, h. 135 Canon
1874-75
Stiebeling, Frederica. fcygds, 429 Sixth
Stiebling, Edward. baker, h. r 186 Second
1875-76
Stiebeling, Edward. baker, h. r 182 Second
Stiebeling, Fredericka, fcygds, 429 Sixth ***
Stiebeling, Lawrence, collector, h. 429 Sixth
1885
Stiebeling, Lorenz, ins., 104 Forsyth, h. 289 Broome
1886
Stiebeling, Lorenz, ins., h. 289 Broome
1892-93
Stiebeling, Eliza, wid Edw'd, h r 199 Allen
1893-94
Stiebeling, Elizabeth, wid, h 137 Perry
1896-97
Stiebeling, Elizabeth, wid Edw'd, h 241 W 15th
1898/99
Stiebeling, Elizabeth, wid, Edw'd, h 36 Charles
1899/1900
Stiebeling, Eliza, wid Edw'd, h 36 Charles
1909-10
Stiebeling, Elizabeth, wid Edw'd, h 727 E 141st
Stiebling, Theodore, clerk, h 3049 3d Ave .....[Elizabeth and Edward's son]

Lorenz's brother, George C. Stiebeling, is in every Manhattan directory from 1855 until his death:
1855 Business Directory -- Stiebeling, George Ch, 31 First ave (under physician)
1855-56 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 31 First ave
1856-57 -- Stiebeling, George, drugs, 244 Stanton
1857-58 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h 297 Stanton
1858-59 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 297 Stanton
1859-60 -- Stiebeling, Geo C., drugs, 99 Lewis, h 297 Stanton
1860-61 -- STIEBELING, GEORGE C., drugs, 99 Lewis, h 297 Stanton
1861-62 -- STIEBELING, GEORGE C., drugs, 99 Lewis h. 297 Stanton
1863-1864 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 99 Lewis
        -- Stiebeling, Oscar, drugs, 99 Lewis [George's son]
1865-1866 -- Stiebeling, Geo. C., drugs, 99 Lewis, h. 291 Stanton
1867 -- Stiebling, George C., drugs, 99 Lewis, h. 291 Stanton
1868 -- Stiebling, George C., drugs, 99 Lewis
1868-1869 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 138 Second
1869-1870 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 138 Second
1870-1871 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h. 138 Second
1871-1872 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h. 138 Second
1872-1873 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h. 138 Second
1873-1874 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h. 138 Second
1874-1875 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h. 138 Second
1875-1876 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h. 138 Second ***
1876-1877 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 74 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Hermine, h. 138 Second [George's ex-wife]
1877-1878 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h. 46 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Hermine, wid George C., h. 138 Second [she killed him off!]
1878-1879 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 46 St. Marks Pl, h. 138 Second
1879-1880 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h. 46 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Hermina, h. 138 Second
1880-1881 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 46 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Hermine, wid. George, h. 138 Second
1882-1883 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 45 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Hermine, h. 138 Second
1884 -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h. 45 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Hermine, h. 138 Second
1885 -- Stiebeling, Alfred H., physician, 138 Second [George's son]
        -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 71 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Herminie, Wid George C., h. 138 Second
1886 -- Stiebeling, Alfred H., physician, 138 Second
        -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 71 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Hermina, h. 138 Second
        -- Stiebeling, Oscar W., clerk, 137 Centre [George's son]
1887 -- Stiebeling, Alfred H., physician, 138 Second
        -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, h. 71 St. Marks Pl
1887-1888 -- Stiebeling, Alfred H., physician, 138 Second
        -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 71 St. Marks Pl
1888-89 -- Stiebeling, Alfred H., physician, 138 Second
        -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 71 St. Marks Pl
1889-90 -- Stiebeling, Alfred H., physician, 138 Second
        -- Stiebeling, George C., physician, 71 St. Marks
1890-91 -- Stiebeling, Alfred H., physician, 138 2d
        -- Stiebeling, Geo. C., physician, 71 St. Marks Pl
1891-92 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H, physician, 71 2d Ave
        -- Stiebeling, Edwin G., clerk, h 138 2d [George's son]
        -- Stiebeling, Geo. C., physician, 71 St. Marks Pl
1892-93 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 71 2d Ave
        -- Stiebeling, Geo. C., physician, 71 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebling, Hermina, h. 138 2d
1893-94 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 91 2d Ave
        -- Stiebeling, Geo C., physician, 71 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Hermine, wid. Geo C., h 138 2d
1894-95 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 91 2d Ave
        -- Stiebeling, Hermina, h 138 2d
        -- Stiebling, Geo C., physician, 71 St. Marks Pl
1895-96 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 123 E 10th
        -- Stiebeling, Geo. C., physician, 71 St. Marks Pl, h 138 2d .....[Curious that his home is listed at Hermine's address}
1896-97 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 123 E 10th
        -- Stiebeling, Eva, wid Geo. C., h 71 St. Marks Pl.....[George died 6/1/1895]
1897-98 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 123 E. 10th
        -- Stiebeling, Eva, wid, h 71 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Oscar, clerk, h 302 E. 91st
1898-99 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 123 E 10th
        -- Stiebeling, Eva, wid Geo. C., h 71 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Oscar, clerk, h 302 E 91st
1899-1900 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 123 E 10th
        -- Stiebeling, Emma, wid Geo. F., h 71 St. Marks Pl
1900-01 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 123 E 10th
        -- Stiebeling, Eva, wid Geo. C., h 71 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Geo. F., lawyer & notary, 11 Pine, h 71 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Oscar, clerk, h 87 E 116th
1901-1902 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 123 E 10th
        -- Stiebeling, Eva, wid Geo. C., h 71 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Geo. F., lawyer & notary, 11 Pine, h 71 St. Marks Pl
        -- Stiebeling, Oscar, clerk, h 1758 2d Ave
--- 1902 and 1903 were only business directories
1904-1905 -- Stiebeling, Alf'd H., physician, 123 E 10th
NY Times announcement of Eva Stiebeling buying 54 Kelly St in April, 1903 for $12,500
        -- Stiebeling, Eva, wid Geo. C, h 54 Kelly
        -- Stiebeling, Geo. F., lawyer & notary, 15 Broad, h 54 Kelly
--- 1906 was only yellow pages
1907-08 -- Stiebeling, Geo. F., lawyer, 2 Rector R 1006, h 3280 Perry Ave
        -- Stiebeling, Hugo P, agent, h 766 Fox
1908-09 -- Stiebeling, Geo. F., lawyer, 2 Rector R 1006, h 3280 Perry Ave
        -- Stiebeling, H. Paul, clerk, h 891 Faile
1909-10 -- Stiebeling, Geo. F., lawyer, 2 Rector R 1006, h 3280 Perry Ave
        -- Stiebeling, H. Paul, clerk, h 891 Faile
1910-11 -- Stiebeling, Geo. F., lawyer, 2 Rector R 1006
        -- Stiebeling, Hugo, clerk, h 891 Faile

----------------
Spellings were retained as they were in the directory, even if known to be in error. Stiebeling/Stiebling, Hermine/Hermina, etc. Capitalization reflects directory entry as well. Bolded text does not reflect the directory; text was bolded to emphasize the entries here only. All of these addresses -- 111 First Avenue, 182 Second Street, 157 First Avenue, 168 Third Street, 217 Second Street, 31 First Avenue, 297 Stanton Street -- are within a 3000 ft square, all in the part of Manhattan now called "East Village," including St Marks Place which was a portion of East 8th Street running E-W.

portion of actual 1880 census form - click on picture for complete entry or here for full page
*** Note: Fredericke and George C. Stiebeling have a child George Frederick, born 23 May 1878 in Manhattan, and a second son, Hugo Paul, born 7 July 1884. George and Fredericke are living together as husband and wife as of the 1880 census, and apparently so as of 1876, as appears likely from the directories above, before Fredericke becomes pregnant. By 1876 George has moved his office to St. Marks, and by 1877 Hermine is apparently so angry that she lists herself as a widow, and continues to do so for many years. While Fredericke's sister Maria was a nanny for George and Hermine in 1870 before her marriage, it is unknown if Fredericke lived there in 1871-1873, after Maria married and before Fredericke has her own listings (1874-1876) in the directory (above).

Fredericke death certificate - 5/31/1886
No family stories were passed down in either George's or Lorenz' branch that George's second wife was his niece (and 25 years his junior). Since no marriage record was found either, and the fact that Fredericke was listed as a male on the passenger list, it took quite a while to sort this out. The birth certificates for both George Frederick and for Hugo Paul list her name as Fredericke Stiebeling (although on Hugo Paul's death certificate it is listed as Fredericke Deckenback -- apparently Paul did not disclose this fact to his spouse). Finally, when it was determined where and when she died, the death certificate (at right - click on image for a larger view) confirmed it.

Sometime after Fredericke's death, George "marries" Eva Kohl by 1887 and has one more child Evon Christian born 26 Jan 1888. No marriage records have been found for George and Friedericke [which would be an illegal union -- uncle and niece], or George and Emma/Eva. Since first-wife Hermine collects George's Civil War pension after his death, it is assumed that there was never a divorce (as she so states on the pension application; but she also says they lived together consistently as husband and wife), and therefore neither marriage to Riecke nor Eva were "legal". George was rather "enlightened," being a famous Marxist, and probably deemed such legalities as formalities. It is far from certain, but I hypothesize that the 16-year-old Emma in the household in 1880 above is this Emma/Eva Kohl. It has never been confirmed that George did have a daughter Emma -- she is not on the 1870 census, no birth, death or marriage record was found for her, and no burial for her at NY Bay or other cemeteries (at least under the name "Stiebeling"). Eva Kohl is listed (as Emma) in her father Lindhardt (Leonard) Kohl's house nearby in 1880, same age, with an occupation of "servant" (the common title of one who serves in another's home) -- I suspect she is listed in both homes (this is relatively common when a person lives part-time in two places, such as if Emma lived with Riecke and George during the week and her father on weekends). Furthermore, this would explain how George and Eva met, and why George Frederick was so close to his stepmother, living with her his entire life until his suicide in 1921. Although the 1890 census was lost in fires in DC, there is a NY 1890 police census that remains. In this census, George's household is listed as: George C 59, George F 12, Paul 6, Evon 3 and Emma E 27. It is curious that Emma is not listed after George (as a wife or as the oldest child), but I feel it is more likely that this is wife Emma Eva Kohl Stiebeling (she is the correct age according to Evon's birth record, her 1900/1910/1920/1930 census data, and her death records); certainly Eva Stiebeling would be in the home with her husband and son. No Emma Stiebeling was ever found in a home with Hermine (or at all on the 1870 census); would Hermine allow a young daughter to live with the father who "ran off" with the young niece? Adding to the confusion is that Eva seemed to use the names Emma and Eva interchangeably, on both census forms and the NY directories. After George's death, Eva married Henry Stamm in 1904.

(Unfortunately, although there were special interim censuses taken in NY in 1865, 1875 and 1885 (and other years -- see documentation), these three years only exist for the Brooklyn borough, and not for Manhattan, so further resolution of the existance of a daughter of George and Hermine named Emma, born ~1864 is probably not forthcoming.)

For documentation on the census data (collection procedures, errors, availability, etc) refer to documentation.