Indiana Wills, Obituaries and Cemetery Records/Tombstone Inscriptions


Crawford, David. 1861. His will, supposedly written on 10/10/1861 the day he died, stated “to my wife Sarah, as long as she lives, then to my son, William Crawford; my son Jeremiah, $10; my dau. Mary Snodgrass $10; Margaret Hay $10; Delia Crawford $10; Maria Cavin $10.” It is curious that he leaves nothing to his daughter Isabella Baker, so recently widowed with four children under 10, and nothing to his granddaughter Sarah who was living with him for years. I am guessing that David may have had a falling out with Isabella, even though she was obviously close to her siblings, but perhaps this was just an omission or a transcription error (the original will should be examined to be sure). Also, note that daughter Delia should have been listed as Delia McCaslin in his will.

Crawford, William. THE SHELBY DEMOCRAT Thursday, April 7, 1881 Page 3 column 3 OBITUARY ---------- DIED CRAWFORD -- On Friday night at 12 o'clock, of lung fever, Mr. Wm. Crawford, of Addison township. Funeral occurred Monday morning at 10 o'clock, at St. Vincent's Catholic church. The subject of this sketch was born in Jefferson county, Indiana March 9, 1839. He was united in marriage to Miss Cecelia Wheeler November 27, 1878. His only child preceded him to the better world. He was a kind husband, indulgent father, true friend, obliging neighbor, loyal citizen, honest in his dealings, with his fellow-man and remarkably uniform in his disposition. In fact, the writer can but fail to do his noble character justice.

Davidson, Andrew. (Book A) adm. 1822 Not sure who this is -- perhaps the father-in-law of Isabella Hay Davidson. No details on the contents of the will were given online.

Getty, Andrew. (Probate Book F-95) Will Wr. 7 March 1843. Rec. 9 May 1843. Noncupative will.. On 22 Feb. 1843, he was sick and gave substance of will. Wife, Ann to administer estate and uncle, Samuel B. Wells, to assist; wife to have property and rear children; Andrew nodded assent. Witnesses, Samuel B. Wells, Henry Sipe. Getty, Andrew dec. (Probate Book V-251) November 1843. Ann Getty, William H. Getty, Eliza Ann Getty, Isabelle Getty, Caroline Getty, Martin Van Buren Getty, Samuel B. Wells, gdn. (In 1850 there is only one Henry Sipe, and he is 27, his wife Mary is 26 and they have an infant daughter -- probably he is just a close neighbor and not a relative.)

Hay, William. Will, probated May 30, 1850, states “I give and devise to my daughter Ann Oldfield and her heirs, one half of the farm on which I now reside … I further give and devise to my daughter Elizabeth Wells, during her natural life, the West half of the above named quarter section of land, And at her death to be the property of her son Solomon W. Wells. Item third, I further give and devise to my Two daughters above mentioned, all of My personal property to be equally divided between them by themselves. Item fourth, I give and devise to my son Thomas Hay Fifty Dollars to be paid by Ann Oldfield or her heirs. Item fifth, I give and devise to Andrew Davidson and his heirs by my Daughter Isabella, Deceased, one dollar. Item Sixth, I give and devise to my Grand Daughter Jane Davidson Twenty Dollars. The several bequests I have made to the Davidson family is [sic] to be paid by Elizabeth Wells, or her son Solomon W. Wells. ,,,” Isabella had six children; it is assumed that William was not happy with Andrew Davidson and perhaps the grandchildren too, other than Jane.

McNeeley, John. (Book A-273) Will Wr. 31 Dec. 1861. Rec. 28 Apr. 1863. My wife, Margaret Ann, 160 acres. Our children, James McNeeley, Susanna Arbuckle, heirs Marty Catherine Wasson, Frederick McNeeley, John McNeeley, Jeremiah McNeeley, William H., George, Elizabeth Bussey, Samuel Thomas and Jacob.

Other Indiana wills:
Samuel Wells in Jefferson County in 1822
James Davidson in Vermillion County, IN in 1840
John Crawford in Harrison in 1841
James Oldfield Sr in Jefferson in 1849
William Davidson in Barth in 1853
Thomas Davidson in St. Jo in 1857
Samuel Davidson in Vermillion in 1860
William Davidson in Hamilton in 1860
John McNeely in Jefferson in 1863
Margaret McNeely in Washington in 1863
Andrew Davidson in Jefferson in 1866
James Davidson in Union in 1866
James Davidson in Hendr in 1869
William Marion Passwater in Hamilton in 1871
John Crawford in Wayne in 1880
James Davidson in Harri in 1880

Selected Cemetery Records

Carmel Cemetery Records -- Saluda twp, Jefferson Cty, Indiana

Name

date of birth

date of death

inscriptions/comments

Crawford, Diana

25 May 1808

10 Jun 1892

Crawford, James C.

10 Nov 1814

27 Oct 1861

Crawford, Margaret

28 Aug 1836

"In memory of Margaret, consort of Samuel Crawford, who departed this life Aug 28, 1836 in the 53d year of her age" [1941 DAR list says death day should be 23]

Crawford, Margaret J.

15 Jul 1819

15 Feb 1856

Crawford, Mary

28 Aug 1811

25 Jul 1854

[stone had been broken where death date was; date is from DAR 1941 list]

Crawford, Mary Ann DeHaven

17 Apr 1846

28 Mar 1888

"wife of George W. Crawford" "married Dec 31 1868" "died near Hannover, Ind."

Crawford, Rebecca

9 Jan 1810

2 Jan 1867

Getty, Andrew

8 Sep 1804

22 Feb 1843

Getty, Ann

Jul 1809

3 Oct 1836

"wife of Andrew Getty" [There was no day etched for birth date. Note this stone was misread; death year was 1886.]

Getty, Eliza

1833

1845

"daughter of Andrew and Ann Getty"

Getty, Jane

1830

1849

"daughter of Andrew and Ann Getty" [Since Jane is not included in Andrew's will, it is assumed this death date is in error and must have been prior to Andrew's in Feb 1843]

Hastie Ann H.

1802

27 May 1866

"wife of Wm. Hastie" Stone is broken in 8 pieces – unable to read – First name, initial and birth/death date info from 1941 DAR record

Hastie Robert

01 Mar 1830

01 Jan 1881

Hastie Thomas

05 Aug 1896

'In his 65 yr"

Hay, Jane

17 May 1765

4 Sep 1845

"wife of William Hay" "aged 80 yrs 3 ms 12 ds" Added by Becky Hay Thomas on 11 May 2000, verified June 2001 by V. McDonald

Hay, William

19 Jan 1763

12 Oct 1849

"aged 86 years 8 mo & 23 days" Added by Becky Hay Thomas on 11 May 2000, verified June 2001 by V. McDonald

Manaugh, Bessie F.

1884

1974

Same stone as Charles D. Manaugh

Manaugh, Charles D.

1879

1962

Same stone as Bessie F. Manaugh

Manaugh, Edna F.

1909

1910

Manaugh, Fredrick

1881

1947

Same stone as Mary Manaugh

Manaugh Howard C.

1905

1923

Manaugh, Kenneth

Jul 29 1912

Dec 29 1989

Same stone as Lucy Manaugh

Manaugh, Lucy Jane

Jan 16 1917

Apr 16 1997

Same stone as Kenneth Manaugh

Manaugh, Mary

1890

1960

Same stone as Fredrick Manaugh

McKee John N.

23 Feb 1892

"Aged 60 years" – "The righteous hath hope in his death" Badly weathered - Not included on 1941 DAR Record

McKee Margaret J.

01 Mar 1840

02 Jan 1897

Swan Alexander

21 Feb 1878

"age 74 yrs" On 1941 DAR record, no stone identified

Swan Andrew

02 Apr 1812

08 Sep 1850

"son of John & Mary Swan" Not included on 1941 DAR Record

Swan Charlotte

01 Feb 1838

04 Feb 1862

"Daut of John & Mary Swan"

Swan Emma O.

1862

1954

On same stone as Sarah A. Swan

Swan Infant

09 May 1886

09 May 1886

"Son of R.H. & E.O. Swan" On same stone as John W. Swan, Mattie L. Swan and Robert H. Swan - Not included on 1941 DAR Record

Swan John

09 Apr 1791

17 Jul 1861

Swan John W.

05 Mar 1881

27 Dec 1885

"Son of R.H. & M.L. Swan" On same stone as Infant son Swan, Mattie L. Swan and Robert H. Swan - Not included on 1941 DAR Record

Swan Margaret

23 Feb 1834

07 Mar 1862

"Daut of John & Mary Swan"

Swan Martha

10 Oct 1845

23 Dec 1873

"Daughter of John & Mary R. Swan" – "But the faith of the just is as a shining light which shineth more and more unto the perfect day" Not included on 1941 DAR Record

Swan Mary E.

13 Nov 1806

08 Jan 1868

"wife of John Swan"

Swan Mary J.

28 May 1867

12 Oct 1880

"Only child of Thomas & Sarah A. Swan" Not included on 1941 DAR Record

Swan Mattie L.

10 Nov 1858

26 Mar 1884

"wife of J.H. Swan" On same stone as John W. Swan, Infant son Swan and Robert H. Swan - Not included on 1941 DAR Record

Swan Nancy

22 Feb 1840

14 May 1858

"Daut of John & Mary Swan" Not included on 1941 DAR Record

Swan Robert H.

15 Jun 1848

10 Aug 1931

On same stone as John W. Swan, Infant son Swan and Mattie L. Swan - Not included on 1941 DAR Record

Swan Sarah A.

1844

1917

"wife of Thos T. Swan" On same stone as Emma O. Swan

Swan Thomas T.

25 Aug 1829

07 Dec 1868

Taylor, Alia

"daughter of Wm. D. & Nancy Mc. Taylor" On same stone as Jane A, Wm. D. and Nancy Taylor. No dates etched.

Taylor, Ann H.

8 Oct 1874

"A native of Rosburyshire, Scotland" – "aged 72 years"

Taylor, Ann Henry

17 May 1842

8 Nov 1847

"daughter of Cranston & Charlotte Taylor" Marker is a cast metal tombstone with a small lamb.

Taylor Ann S.

8 Feb 1804

17 May 1878

"In memory of" – "wife of Robert Taylor"

Taylor, Ellen

24 Jan 1838

"in her 77 year" Stone on same concrete base as Robert Taylor.

Taylor, Infant

20 Jul 1864

12 Aug 1864

"son of John S. & Eliza Taylor"

Taylor, Infant

10 Jul 1875

23 Aug 1875

"son of G. & E.H. Taylor"

Taylor, Jane A.

"daughter of Wm. D. & Nancy Mc. Taylor" On same stone as Alia, Wm. D. and Nancy Taylor. No dates etched.

Taylor, Margaret Janet

"aged 2 years & 11 mo" No dates etched - Stone on same concrete base as Nancy T. Brown, Nancy Taylor and Sarah Ellen Taylor

Taylor, Nancy

"aged 9 months" No dates etched -Stone on same concrete base as Nancy T. Brown, Sarah Ellen Taylor and Margaret Janet Taylor

Taylor, Nancy

26 Sep 1864

"in the 85 year of her age" Stone is on the same long concrete base as Thomas Taylor

Taylor, Nancy Mc.

On same stone as Jane A, Alia and Wm. D. Taylor. No dates etched.

Taylor, Robert

03 Dec 1848

"in the 88th year" Stone on same concrete base as Ellen Taylor. 1941 DAR record has death year as 1818

Taylor, Robert

Jul 1800

11 Oct 1872

"In memory of" - "born in Roxburyshire, Scotland" There was no day etched for birth date.

Taylor, Sarah Ellen

"aged 3 years & 6 mo" No dates etched - Stone on same concrete base as Nancy T. Brown, Nancy Taylor and Margaret Janet Taylor

Taylor, Thomas

11 Apr 1860

"in the 81 year of his age" Stone is on the same long concrete base as Nancy Taylor – 1941 DAR record has death year as 1861

Taylor, M.D. Wm. D.

"and his wife" On same stone as Jane A, Alia and Nancy Taylor. No dates etched.

Wells Elizabeth D.

25 Mar 1804

2 Apr 1864

"wife of Samuel B. Wells" Stone broken & mended – remainder is unreadable.

Other surnames at Carmel Cemetery: Adams, Anderson, Arnott, Bain, Baird, Baly, Beatty, Bennett, Brown, Cavett, Chasteen, Clark, Clegg, Cochran, Coles, Coons, Corrie, Cravens, Crosby, Crouch, Cunningham, Curby, Currie, Curry, Deputy, Dickey, Elenbaas, Fee, Finley, French, Fulton, Gaddis, Gassert, Gilchrist, Glendy, Glenn, Goff, Goldsborough, Gordon, Hall, Hamilton, Hanna, Hanning, Harper, Helm, Henderson, Henning, Higbee, Higgins, Holdern, Holsclaw, Hunter, Hutchings, Irvin, Irwin, Jackson, Jamison, Johnson, Kempton, Latta, Lee, Loughran, Lyle, Lyons, Lytle, Mann, Matthews, Maxwell, Maxwelle, McDonald, McKean, McKeand, McNairn, McNeel, McNutt, Miles, Millican, Mills, Monroe, Morton, Nighbert, Park, Patterson, Pearcy, Pogue, Poling, Randall, Reed, Reid, Richardson, Robertson, Rogers, Rollins, Rutherford, Schaffer, Schneider, Schreiber, Sedam, See, Shaw, Sheerar, Sipe (William J. Sipe, 10/1/1814-8/11/1876), Skirvin, Slider, Smith, Smock, Stewart, Sutherland, Tait, Thompson, Tilley, Voelker, Wasson, Watson, Weber, Weinmann, Whitsitt, Whittaker, Wilson, Wyne.

New Bethel Cemetery in Saluda, Indiana:
Cavin, Alexander, Dec. 14, 1827 - June 5, 1859
Cavin, William, Mar. 15, 1792 - Feb. 25, 1861
Cavin, Thomas N., Apr. 15, 1835 - Mar.14, 1860
Chasteen, Electa A., Jan. 29, 1845 - Feb. 13, 1935
Crawford, Mary, A., Feb. 17, 1834 - Sept. 2, 1895
Crawford, Joetta, wife of J.R., Feb. 25, 1836 - June 9, 1885
Crawford, John R., died Jan. 6, 1908, age 68 years
Crawford, David, died Oct. 10, 1861, age4 65 yrs., 9mo., 19 days
Crawford, Sarah, wife of David, June 2, 1799 - Sept. 22, 1870
Getty, William R., Oct. 4, 1825 - Feb. 23, 1895
Getty, Elizabeth, wife of William R., Dec. 9, 1829 - May 9, 1869
Getty, Catherine, Apr. 26, 1833 - Feb. 26, 1899
McNeeley, John N., May 28, 1797 - Apr. 18, 1863
McNeeley, Margaret, consort of John, May 27, 1798 - Mar. 7, 1871
McNeeley, Jacob, Apr. 7, 1840 - Aug. 1, 1906
McNeeley, Margaret, wife of Jacob, Apr. 13, 1845 - Mar. 31, 1866
McNeeley, Ira T., Feb. 2, 1875 - Nov. 24, 1879
McNeeley, __died 1853, age 6 years
Manaugh, Charles W., Feb. 26, 1876 - Aug. 30, 1906
Manaugh, Allie B., wife of C.W., July 30, 1874 - _____
Manaugh, James W., Jan. 26, 1835 - July 8, 1906
Manaugh, Sarah J., Oct. 25, 1939 - Sept. 4, 1896
Manaugh, Cora Davis, July 31, 1869 - Apr. 27, 1933
Snodgrass, Ella G., June 25, 1864 - Aug. 4, 1889
Snodgrass, Hugh, July 5, 1812 - Aug. 3, 1865
Snodgrass, J.T., June 12, 1834 - Sept. 16, 1855
Snodgrass, Alva, Jan. 19, 1856 - Mar. 5, 1918
Snodgrass, John, died Jan. 28, 1884, age 62 yr., 10 mo., 11 days
Snodgrass, Mary, Dec. 22, 1825 - Jan. 2, 1905
Tolbert, Romulus, 1843 - 1923
Tolbert, Sophronia, wife of R., 1856 - 1932
Wells, Samuel B., Nov. 16, 1803 - Jan. 21, 1882 [Becky Hay Thomas visited this cemetery and read this marker as: Wells, Samuel B., May 16, 1803 - Jan. 21, 1882.
See Carmel Cemetery for his wife, Elizabeth Wells. Updated: May 11, 2000.]
Wells, Clement. L., 1861 - 1921
Wells, Mary B., wife of C.L., 1871 - 1911
Wells, Solomon D., Aug. 15, 1839 - Jan. 27, 1908
Wells, Sophia, Mar. 15, 1848 - Sept. 3, 1864

Mt. Zion Cemetery in Saluda township:
Davidson, Julia, Sept. 28, 1851 - Aug. 10, 1879
Davidson, Hallie, Dec. 7, 1871 - Oct. 1891
Davidson, Luella, wife of Wm. S., Sept. 28, 1851 - Aug. 10, 1879
Davidson, Thomas J., Nov. 20, 1812 - June 24, 1894 [although this has Thomas' birth as 1812, this is likely to be in error. Although it is possible that Isabella had a baby the year after immigration, on all his census data, Thomas answers an age consistent with a bith year of circa 1820 not 1812.
Davidson, Nancy A., b. Jan. 24, 1829 - Jan. _, 1913
Davidson, John F., 1866 - 19___
Davidson, Laura J., wife of J.F., 1868 - 1929
Paswater, Iva, wife of W.D., Jan. 14, 1880 - 1902
Snodgrass, Rachel J., wife of Thomas A., 1853 - 1918
Snodgrass, Thomas A., 1847 - 1931
Swan, Tyrus E., M.D., 1861 - 1941
Swan, J. Elmer, 1867 - 1932
Taylor, Thomas L., Co. E., 22nd, Ind. Inf.; July 27, 1845 - Aug. 10, 1918
Taylor, John W., Corp. Co. F., 57th Ill. Inf;, Jan. 9, 1836 - Feb. 2, 1918
Taylor, Lillian, Dec. 18, 1870 - July 20, 1905
Taylor, Frances Louis, Jan. 31, 185_ - Mar. 10, 1901

Swan Cemetery in Saluda:
Swan, Annie, d/o J.L. & C., Feb 11 1855 - Apr 30 1871
Swan, Caroline, Mar 1838 - Dec 1903
Swan, Charlotte, d/o G. & J.R., Jul 11 1857 - Feb 27 1859
Swan, Charlotte, May 24 1858, in her 44th yr -- assume a Swan wife since her 1850 census lists her place of birth as KY
Swan, George, Oct 1 1817 - Dec 17 1885
Swan, Inf. d/o J.L. & C., Dec 2 1858 - 1858
Swan, James, d. Aug 25 1864, age 54 yrs -- this appears to be in error: no James born ~1810. Maybe death date was 1884?
Swan, James L., Feb 5 1843 - Feb 24 1872
Swan, James L., d. Dec 31 1878, age 74 yrs
Swan, Jane, Jul 1 1830 - Jun 15 1847
Swan, Jane Holden, consort of John, Oct 15 1803 - Mar 2 1843 -- this appears to be in error; Jane was the wife of Thomas, not John
Swan, Jennett, d/o G. & J.R., Dec 21 1853 - Jul 19 1854 -- this in error as she is on 1860 and 1870 census
Swan, Jennett, w/o John, Sr., d. Apr 15 1857, in her 85th yr
Swan, John, Sr., d. Mar 3 1836, age 84 yrs
Swan, John H., s/o George & Jane, d. Mar 1 1879, age 47 yrs - not 47, was 17, drowned in Ohio River according to Carmel Church death records
Swan, John L., Aug 1831 - Oct 1865
Swan, Jones R., Dec 3 1827 - Sep 14 1897
Swan, Lindsay J., s/o J.L. & C., d. Oct 16 1865, age 4 mos
Swan, Margaret Anne, d/o G. & J.R., Aug 27 1859 - Dec 7 1864
Swan, Mary, w/o Thos T., Aug 14 1830 - Apr 15 1901
Swan, Mary T., d. Jun 10 1826, age 19 yrs -- neither of these look right; birthdate conflicts with William;
Swan, Mary T., d. Jun 26 1826, age 19 yrs -- perhaps both are Swan wives who died young? maybe one is John's Mary Thorne wife? and he married a 2nd Mary?
Swan, Nancy, d/o G. & Jane, Jul 19 1852 - Aug 26 1870
Swan, Robert, Nov 5 1828 - Apr 1 1900
Swan, Susan, w/o Andrew, Jun 9 1808 - Aug 7 1841
Swan, Thomas, Aug 1 1795 - Jul 17 1864
Swan, Thomas E., Jul 1 1855 - Sep 12 1885
Swan, Thomas T., Nov 5 1832 - Jul 15 1910
Swan, William H., Sep 19 1858 - Mar 16 1889

"In 1931, while visiting Carmel Cemetery, I (William Perry Hay) was shown by Mr. George Gordon old records of baptisms in Carmel Church. Among them I found mention in 1838 and 1842 of children of Thomas Taylor and Nancy, his wife, also children of Cranston Taylor "of the Madison branch." In the cemetery there is a stone marking the graves of Robert and Ellen Taylor; the person born in 1760, probably the brother of Jane Ann Taylor. Another stone is for the daughter of Cranston Taylor."


Saluda Twp. Election Poll, 1818
Wed, 11/26/2008 - 7:09am — Ruth Hoggatt
Poll book held for an election held in the Township of Saluda in this County of Jefferson and State of Indiana on the 1st Monday in August in the year 1818. For one Representative to Congress two Representatives to the State Legislature one sheriff one County Commissioner and one Coroner.
Copyright July 2001 by Robert W.Scott
The original list was in the handwriting of a single person who recorded the names of the voters with first name, followed by last name. The names were entered in the order the votes were cast. This list has been sorted by last name. The numbers reflect the voting order. The list was sorted by Robert W. Scott (July 2001) Abbreviations of first names are in the original. The original is held by the Jefferson County Historical Society.

Acre, Thomas 42
Adams, Levan 5
Adams, Alexander 11
Alexander, Samuel 2
Anderson, John 46
Bennet, Wm 34
Bennett, Robt 45
Bennett, John 57
Brewer, Stephen V. 37
Burch, Selby 24
Corry, George 15
Donalds, James W. 55
Dougherty, George 40
Fix, Wm 33
Gudgel, Daniel 39
Hill, Joseph 8
Mathews, Thomas 17
Maxwell, Peter 31
Maxwell, David H. 20
McBroom, David 28 [Are these two McBroom? The recorder normally left
McBroom, John 27 out the "c" on all "Mc" names]
McCaslin, John 21
McClelland, James 32
McKinley, James 7
McKinley, John 19
McKinley, Saml Jr. 3
McKinley, Saml Sr 52
Mideap (?), John 16
Monroe, Biram (?) 49
Monroe, Wm 18
Monroe, Osburn 38
Nicholson, Thomas 51
Patterson, James 13
Perry, Franklin 41
Reed, Frederick, 35
Ristine, Richard 12
Samples, Jacob 47
Shannon, George 53
Shannon, George Sen 50
Slocomb, James 54
Smith, Benjamin 9
Snodgrafs, Hugh 1 [sic, archaic spelling of Snodgrass]
Stucker, Jacob Sr. 22
Stucker, Jacob Junr 6
Stucker Jr., John 4
Stucker, John 14
Stucker, Andrew 23
Stucker, David 56
Taylor, Joshua 36
Taylor, Thomas 43
Taylor, Robert 25
Watson, William 44
West, John Jr 26
West, John T. 30
Wheat, Abraham 48
Whitson, Benjamin 29
Wilhite, Joshua 10
Note: William and Thomas Hay had not yet become citizens.

List of Aliens in Jefferson County:
John Swan from Roxboroughshire, Scotland, age 68 in 1819/1820 (and 73 in 1824)
John Swan " " , age 27 in 1821 (and 25 in 1830!)
Thomas Swan " " , age 24 in 1820 (and 29 in 1830)
Andrew Swan " " , age 22 in 1819/1820 (and 28 in 1825)
Robert and Cranston may not have needed to be naturalized since they were underage when their father applied.



Return to Hay Tree