John and Unknown wife Maiden


Unknown

John Maiden

Parents:

Parents: Ellenor Unknown and Andrew Maiden

Born: circa 1752?

Born: circa 1750?, PA/VA?

Married: ~1760s

Married: ~1760s

Died: 1810s Iredell, NC

Died: 1825-1830 Iredell, NC

Interred: Iredell, NC

Interred: Iredell, NC



Occupation: Farmer

Nothing is known about the wife of John Maiden. William Perry Hay (1871-1947) queried as many family members as possible, as well as conducting research on original source data (census, cemetery, court, etc); the Maiden stories were related to him by the children of Sarah Maiden Hay (1800-1885). She told them her grandfather John Maiden was of Welsh descent, born in PA or Wales. Therefore, it is assumed that his wife was likely Welsh as well. Sarah's daughter Margaret Hay Patterson said the Maidens were in some way related to the Polk family "from which sprang" the 11th president James Knox Polk. John's wife's given name of Mary is a possibility based on a 1795 land record, however it is thought this may be a wife of a son John Jr instead -- see more below.

The DAR records indicate John was granted land for his Patriot service, all such land grants were supposed to be for land in TN, and no record of such a grant has been located. This John Maiden was said to have fought under "General Washington"; it is unknown if this was George or his cousin William, who was so brilliant at Cowpens. It is speculated that John may also have been involved in the Regulators Movement of 1760-1771 in NC. The Maiden property is undoubtedly part of or next to the Daltonia Plantation today, which will be preserved through its donation to the State of NC. No graves have been located for the Maidens, not even on the old graveyard on the Daltonia Plantation about which I specifically inquired.

Census data: 1790, 1800, 1810

Census data: 1790, 1800, 1810, 1820

W.P.Hay Maiden notes
W.P.Hay book: Maiden page


Children: NOTE: Much guesswork here -- this is virtually all speculative and largely inferred from census data and land records, as John apparently did not write a will (at least none has been found). This is expected to be incorrect -- there may be both omissions and incorrect entries (the younger ones, such as Alfred/Richard, could be nephews instead of sons -- sons of John's brother Lawrence). Use with caution.

Name

Date of Birth, Place

Date of Death, Place

Married - date and to whom

# children

1. ? John

~1775 Rowan,NC

1840s Humphreys,TN

1~1795 Mary Polk
2-12/10/1801 Jean/Jane Guthrie

5

2. Alford

~1770s/1780s Rowan,NC

1820s? Lawrence, IN? OH?

~1815 Polly Mitchell

4+

3. Andrew

~1782 Rowan,NC

>1855 Scott, IN

~1799 Mary Passwater

6

4. James

~1780s Rowan,NC

1840s? Lawrence, IN?

Elizabeth Julian

13+

5. Elizabeth

~1784 Rowan,NC

12/23/1801 Sentleger Beck

1+

6. ? William

1780s Rowan,NC

1810s? Rowan,NC

Unknown

3

7. Richard

~1785 Rowan,NC

1840s? Saluda, IN?

Unknown

7+

8. daughter

~1786 Rowan,NC

9. ? Nathan

1780s/1790s? Iredell,NC

1810s Rowan,NC

10/20/1815 Rebecca Hatley

3

10. Abner

~1791 Iredell,NC

1870s? Scott, IN?

Ellen?

3+

11. Edy

1790s Iredell,NC

3/11/1813 William Wootan

?

12. daughter

?

John Maiden Sr's birthdate of ~1750 is mostly estimated off of his brother Laron's stated birthyear of 1754 in Orange,NC (1832 Patriot pension application). Because there are no sons of age (16?) listed on the 1768 tax record I had initially thought that oldest son John was born ~1752. However, having examined census data age ranges, and the age records for Larons, I think it likely that John and Andrew were born earlier; they may have been working on farms of neighbors or their ages may have been fudged for tax purposes. It should also be noted that on the 1840 census Larons stated he was 89, so born ~1750/51, so all four Maiden brothers could be older. (However, genealogist Lois Schneider lists a 1772 tax list with Andrew Maiden and no adult males -- not sure if this was somehow confused with a 1768 tax list or not.). On the 1778 "list of taxable property in the county of Rowan, North Carolina, anno 1778" Elijah Aldridge is listed at 109-10 nwith the next entry of John Maiden 129-10.

On the 1790 census, John has 4 males under 16 and 3 females (wife and 2 daughters most likely) in the home. His brothers James has no children and Larons is not found. On the 1800 census, John is 45+ with 2 boys under 10 and 4 females under 25; son Andrew lives nearby with infant daughter and brothers James (no children) and Lawrence (1 boy under 10 and 6 girls) also nearby. Teenage sons could be living and working on other properties. Thus I deduct that all male Maidens born prior to 1790 are sons of John, and he had four sons born in the 1770s/1780s and two in the 1790s. However, there are two sons than this on the list above, and fewer women than the four on the 1800 census. Perhaps the first child John belongs to a brother of John, likely Andrew who was living in Orange in the 1810s? Maybe another of these male children also belong to Andrew.

In 1793, Jonathon was among the signers of a petition in Rowan,NC requesting permission to vote for representatives in a place other than Salisbury because he lived a "great distance" from the courthouse. Some genealogists think that he was enumerated as Jonathon MADLING in 1800, Jonathon MADD in 1810,and as Jonathon MADDIN in 1820 (?).

1814 -- John Maiden of Iredell listed on the 1812-1814 muster rolls. Since John Sr. would be ~64, this is thought to be John Jr.

John's children. Unfortunately, John does not appear to have written a will. He is thought to have died sometime after his 1825 deposition and the 1830 census, but he is not in the book of Abstracts for Iredell wills, 1788-1845. If the above children composition is close to correct, perhaps he had a hard time given the sudden demise of so many children in the 1810s and 1820s. The Maidens seem to name all their sons by the same names, and with the wide ranges of the ages on the census data, the various spellings of the name Maiden, and the moving from state-to-state (and back again) so often, they are impossible to track.

Revolutionary War. Although John's DAR records specifies he was given a land grant for his service in the Revolutionary War, no such land grant record was discovered at the North Carolina Archives (in 2009), and the basis for this statement on the DAR application is unknown. However, in the Account Book IX, a record for John Maddin was discovered. As there is no other John Maiden known to have fought in NC in the Revolutionary War, it is thought that this record (entry #89) belongs to this John Maiden. (For more information on the account book). Note that virtually all men in North Carolina served in the Revolutionary War: by law, all men who were between the ages of 16 and 50 and were not disabled, were automatically enrolled in its state militia in 1776-1783 (from the book "North Carolina"). This actually supports the idea of John Jr inheriting the TN land, since the other sons are not known to have been in TN, but moved to IN instead.

see more information on other Maiden lines here.

Return to Hay Tree